A Clash of Branches: The History of New Mexicoâ•Žs
[…] Gesswein did not overrule State ex rel. Hannah v. Armijo or its progeny, nor did not declare Section 38-3-9 unconstitutional. The Supreme Court went too far

391. Id. § 1-088.1(G). 392. Id. 393. Id. § 1-088.1(D). 394. Id. 395. Id. 396. N.M. RULES ANN. § 5-106(E) (proposed 2013). 397. Quality Auto. Ctr., LLC. v. Arrieta, 2013-NMSC-041, ¶ 31, 309 P.3d 80. 398. Gesswein v. Galvan, 1984-NMSC-025, ¶ 13, 676 P.2d 1334. 399. Id. ¶ 13. 400. Id. ¶ 14. 401. Id. ¶¶ 16, 19.

2016 NEW MEXICO'S JUDICIAL PEREMPTORY EXCUSAL STATUTE 345

in disregarding the plain language of Section 38-3-9 . . . “A party . . . shall have the right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action . . . is to be tried . . . “ continuing “ . . . The rights created by this section are in addition to any arising under article 6 (sic) of the Constitution of New Mexico.”402

The Supreme Court had moved away from the Compromise of 1985 unnecessarily.