A Clash of Branches: The History of New Mexicoâ•Žs
[…] No comments were received from the criminal law bar. Proposed Rule Change Comments, filed in the Supreme Court of N.M. (Mar. 17–Apr. 15, 2015). 431. Telephone Interview with Kristina Bogardus, Chairman, Member, N.M. Court Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts Committee (Mar. 23, 2015).

2016 NEW MEXICO'S JUDICIAL PEREMPTORY EXCUSAL STATUTE 349

The Supreme Court abandoned its “only two sides” approach to limit the number of peremptory challenges available.432 Instead, the Court returned to the approach of Section 38-3-9 whereby each party was afforded one peremptory excusal.433 The Court then drew upon Section 38-3-9 to deal with the problem that arose in Quality Automotive. Just as the Legislative had declared that in certain actions “the employer and the insurance carrier of the employer shall be treated as one party,”434 the Supreme Court extended that reasoning in the newly proposed Rule 1-088.1 by defining “party” to include all co-plaintiffs or co-defendants who fall into any of five situations: