A champion for workplace safety is a champion for Montana. 2017 GUIDE TO WORKERS’ COMPENSATION safemt.com
[…] However, reducing and then increasing rates from year to year is disruptive to Montana businesses who need to reliably anticipate their costs of doing business. MSF premium rates are set based on a number of assumptions as to how many accounts are expected to be written

{ 8 }

in the course of the year and the types of businesses or changes to businesses insured, such as the number of employees covered, the number of claims expected and most importantly the cost of the claims. MSF cautiously evaluates these assumptions in setting premium rates.

Section 39-71-2311, MCA requires MSF to establish premium rates using conservative

estimates. It states,

“Premium rates must be set at least annually at a level sufficient to ensure the adequate funding of the insurance program, including the costs of administration, benefits, and adequate reserves, during and at the end of the period for which the

rates will be in effect. In determining premium rates, the state fund shall make every effort to adequately

predict future costs. When the costs of a factor influencing rates are unclear and difficult to predict,

the state fund shall use a prediction calculated to be more than likely to cover those costs rather than

less than likely to cover those costs.”

MSF dividends are funded as a result of improved operating results, which includes the investment returns on funds set aside for past claims. When this investment income exceeds what is needed to pay for those claims, these funds can be shared with insured employers in a dividend.