A Broader Approach to the Substantial Truth Defense
[…] May 1988] SUBSTANTIAL. TRUTH DEFENSE 773

the recognition that the first amendment guaranteed defendants certain freedom ofspeech rights.

Although the United States Supreme Court has never directly addressed the com-mon law defense of substantial truth," the Court has recognized the tension betweenthe policies underlying the defamation laws, and the freedom of speech and of the pressguaranteed by the first amendment." The Court has stated that it is necessary to balance

(1975). The Pennsylvania statute specifically mentions the substantial truth defense. See 42 PA.

CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8342 (Purdon 1982). This statute, originally enacted in 1901, reads as follows:

In all civil actions for libel, the plea of justification shall he accepted as an adequate

and complete defense, when it is pleaded, and proved to the satisfaction of the jury

. . . that the publication is substantially tow and is proper for public information or

investigation, and has not been maliciously or negligently made.

Id. (emphasis added). Other states refer only to truth in their statutes or constitutional provisions,

but allow substantial truth to satisfy the defense through common law interpretations. For example,