standing buildings on individual parcels to prosecute tax

19

appeals as the aggrieved taxpayer.5 As the Tax Court noted in

Aperion Enterprises, Inc. v. Borough of Fair Lawn, 25 N.J. Tax

70, 79 (Tax 2009), Village Supermarkets held that “a net-lease

tenant, if it has a sufficient stake in the outcome of the

appeals and the ability to represent the landlord’s interests,

may pursue tax appeals[.]” See also Rainhold Holding Co. v.

Freehold Twp., 14 N.J. Tax 266, 270-71 (Tax 1994); Slater,

supra, 20 N.J. Tax at 12-13. Such a tenant constitutes an

aggrieved taxpayer within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21.

The timeliness of a tax appeal is critical. N.J.S.A. 54:3-

21 imposes a strict deadline of “April 1, or 45 days from the

date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed

in the taxing district, whichever is later[.]” N.J.S.A. 54:3-

21; see also Rule 8:4-1(a)(4) (requiring that tax appeal

complaints “be filed on or before April 1 of the tax year”). As

this Court has noted, “[s]trict adherence to statutory time

limitations is essential in tax matters, borne of the exigencies