prepare for the municipal tax assessor an abstract containing

“the names of the grantor and grantee and an exact description

of the property conveyed,” with the grantee’s address; upon

receipt of this information, the tax assessor must “properly

note the facts therein contained.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-31.

These measures are not the only tools available to tax

assessors as they maintain their municipal tax assessment lists.

“Chapter 91” requests for information provide another method of

collecting current information about owners of real property.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, within forty-five days of being

served by certified mail with the tax assessor’s written

request, the property owner must “render a full and true account

of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the

case of income-producing property, and produce his title

3 While the statute addresses the obligations of property owners after a transfer of ownership, it does not require lessees to notify the municipality of a change in leasehold interest. N.J.S.A. 54:4-29.

15

papers[.]” N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. In the absence of a response by

the property owner, the assessor must “value [the owner’s]

property at such amount as he may, from any information in his

possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the

full and fair value thereof,” and the owner of income-producing

property is barred from challenging the assessment. Ibid. The

municipal tax assessor is required to incorporate the

information collected pursuant to this statutory authority in an

annual assessment list. N.J.S.A. 54:4-35. The list must be