piggybankblogger
[…] claims fail because they are derivative of the fraudulent lien claim and because there is no
evidence to support the elements of the claims.
A. Plaintiffs’ Fraudulent Lien Claim Fails As A Matter Of Law.
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Section 12.002 of the CPRC by publicly filing
the Transfer of Lien, which Plaintiffs allege is fraudulent. X1, 4AP ¶¶ 106-114. The jury found
that Defendants had violated CPRC Section 12.002. X3, Verdict, p. 5. As demonstrated below,
this finding is contrary to law and unsupported by the evidence.
10
In order to prove a violation of Section 12.002, Plaintiffs must present evidence
demonstrating that Defendants: (1) had “knowledge that [a] document or other record is ... a
fraudulent lien or claim against real ... property or an interest in real ... property”; (2) “inten[ded]
that the document ... be given the same legal effect as a court record ... evidencing a valid lien or
claim”; and (3) “intend[ed] to cause [Plaintiffs] to suffer” either “financial injury” or “mental
anguish or emotional distress.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a); accord, e.g., Gray v.
Entis Mech. Servs., L.L.C., 343 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).