Continuing Education Course for Appraisal Review Board Members January 2020 Glenn Hegar Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
[…] Ten Grounds Provided for Right of Protest (41.41(a) and (c))As outlined above, Tax Code Section 41 41(a) and (c)sets forth ten grounds for protest A property owner’s protest might be based on one of the grounds provided, or it might be based on multiple grounds 21

1. Determination of the Appraised or Market ValueTexas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1(b) provides that all real and tangible personal property in Texas, unless exempt as permitted by the Constitution, “shall be taxed in proportion to its value” as ascertained by law Tax Code Section 23 01(a) provides that, except as otherwise provided by Tax Code Chapter 23, “all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1 ” Tax Code Chapter 23, Appraisal Meth-ods and Procedures, addresses appraisal methods generally or market valuation methods 22 This chapter also addresses special appraisal provisions;23 appraisal of land designated for agricultural use;24 appraisal of open-space land;25 apprais-al of