Embed Size (px)
[…] It does not
specify that the petitioner should engage the beneficiary (rather than “a person”). And it does not
qualify the work to be performed within the United States. By stating in new 8 CFR
214.2(h)(4)(ii) that an employer must “[engage] the beneficiary to work within the United States,
and ha[ve] a bona fide, non-speculative job offer for the beneficiary,” DHS seeks to provide
75 DHS recognizes that this change will result in a definition of “United States employer” that is slightly different from DOL’s definition of “employer.” 20 C.F.R. 655.715 states in pertinent part: “Employer means a person, firm, corporation, contractor, or other association or organization in the United States that has an employment relationship with H-1B . . . nonimmigrants and/or U.S. worker(s).” However, DHS does not believe this disparity would be significant, particularly because the DOL definition still requires the contractor to have an employment relationship with the H-1B nonimmigrant based on the common law.