Embed Size (px)
[…] All of these are additional
factors, meaning that they would supplement, not replace, the other factors listed in paragraph
(1) of the revised definition. These additional factors mirror the Supreme Court’s analysis in
Clackamas, consistent with DHS’s position that the term “employer,” undefined in the statute,
should be interpreted consistent with the common law. These additional factors, as provided in
102 DHS believes that this new regulation is not necessarily inconsistent with the DOL definition of “Employed, employed by the employer, or employment relationship” at 20 CFR 655.715. Although the DOL regulation states that “the key determinant is the putative employer's right to control the means and manner in which the work is performed,” it also recognizes that “[A]ll of the incidents of the relationship must be assessed and weighed with no one factor being decisive.” Further, in promulgating the regulation, DOL acknowledged that a list of factors based on the common law provided a “useful framework” for analyzing an employment relationship.