Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. Amending the Definition of a “Specialty Occupation”
DHS is revising the regulatory definition and standards for a “specialty occupation” to
align with the statutory definition of “specialty occupation.”
50 See Proclamation 10052 of June 22, 2020, Suspension of Entry of Immigrants and Nonimmigrants Who Present a Risk to the United States Labor Market During the Economic Recovery Following the 2019 Novel Coronavirus Outbreak, 85 FR 38263 (Jun. 25, 2020), available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2020-06-25/pdf/2020-13888.pdf.51 Cf. section 101 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), stating that a primary mission of the Department is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
Section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b), describes, among
others, nonimmigrants coming temporarily to the United States to perform services in a specialty
occupation. Section 214(i)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(i)(1) states, in relevant part, “the term