Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 214(c) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), which, inter alia, authorizes the Secretary
to prescribe how an importing employer may petition for an H nonimmigrant worker and
the information that an importing employer must provide in the petition;
Section 214(i) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(i), which defines the term “specialty
occupation;” and
Section 287(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1357(b), which authorizes USCIS to administer
oaths and to take and consider evidence concerning any matter which is material and
relevant to the administration and enforcement of the INA.
Finally, under section 101 of HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of the
Department is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
C. Summary of Costs and Benefits
This interim final rule will impose new annual costs of $24,949,861 for petitioners
completing and filing H-1B petitions9 with an additional time burden of 30 minutes. The changes