Embed Size (px)
[…] States, that is not owned or leased, and not operated, by the petitioner.” See new 8 CFR
214.2(h)(4)(ii).71 This definition is similar to the “owned or operated” test commonly used in the
LCA context.72 Again, as this concept should already be familiar to H-1B petitioners and USCIS
officers, this definition should not be a significant change.
68 Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra v. INS, 2000 WL 282785 (E.D. La.), aff’d 248 F.3d 1139 (5th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 122 S.Ct. 51 (2001); Matter of Church Scientology Intl, 19 I&N Dec. 593, 597 (Comm’r 1988).69 See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(1) (“An applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication); 8 CFR 214.1(c)(5) (“Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service.”).70 See 20 CFR 655.715 (definition of “place of employment”).71 While the definition of “third-party worksite” will exclude the beneficiary’s U.S. residence, employment of the beneficiary from home must still be in accordance with all applicable laws.72 See 20 CFR 655.734(a)(1)(ii)(A) (the