Embed Size (px)
[…] applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication); 8 CFR 214.1(c)(5) (“Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service.”).70 See 20 CFR 655.715 (definition of “place of employment”).71 While the definition of “third-party worksite” will exclude the beneficiary’s U.S. residence, employment of the beneficiary from home must still be in accordance with all applicable laws.72 See 20 CFR 655.734(a)(1)(ii)(A) (the petitioner’s obligation requires proper notice at each place of employment “whether such place of employment is owned or operated by the employer or by some other person or entity”).
The newly added definitions are helpful because the terms “worksite” and “third-party
worksite” are used elsewhere in the amended regulations. As explained below, the new
employer-employee relationship definition specifically refers to the beneficiary’s worksite as a