Such approval must be achieved by an affirmative vote in excess of fifty percent (50%) of those voting on such public question.

Neither the tax levy limitation nor the “Cap Law” limits the obligation of the Township to levy ad

valorem taxes upon all taxable real property within the Township to pay debt service on its bonds or notes, including the notes.

Page 16: $8,165,000* TOWNSHIP OF FLORENCE COUNTY OF … · 2019. 11. 6. · TOWNSHIP OF FLORENCE IN THE COUNTY OF BURLINGTON, NEW JERSEY MATURITIES, PRINCIPAL AMOUNTS, INTEREST RATES, YIELDS

10

Miscellaneous Revenues

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-26 provides that: “No miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the Director shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit.” Such determination may be made by the governing body and the Chief Financial Officer in any year during which the municipality is subject to local examination.

No budget or amendment shall be adopted unless the Director has previously certified the approval

of such anticipated revenues.