• Upload
[…] 30 specify the means that he will use to perform his end of the bargain.” McDonnell, 136 S. Ct. at 2370-71.

3. The Application of McDonnell to Section 666

In United States v. Boyland, 862 F.3d 279 (2d Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S .Ct. 938 (2018), this Court affirmed Section 666 convictions over a challenge that the district court failed to instruct the jury in accord with McDonnell. The Court explained that Section 666 “is more expansive than § 201, in which ‘official acts’ are limited to acts on pending ‘questions, matters, causes, suits, proceedings, or controversies.’ ” Boyland, 862 F.2d at 291 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3); altera-tions incorporated). Section 666, by comparison, “pro-hibits individuals from ‘soliciting . . . anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or re-warded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of an organization, govern-ment, or agency.’” Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B); emphases in Boyland; alterations incorporated). Ac-cordingly, the Court held, “[w]e do not see that the McDonnell standard applied to these counts.” Id.9

In United States v.