• Upload
[…] Case 18-1725, Document 87, 09/25/2018, 2397075, Page26 of 69

Page 27: 76433 SDNY Seng Br Cv - globalinvestigationsreview.com … · Frank Lorenzo, JEFF C. YIN, also known as Yin Chuan, SHIWEI YAN, also known as Sheri Yan, HEIDI HONG PIAO, also known

17 entity. And indeed, that is how “organization” is de-fined elsewhere in the same title. See id. § 513(c)(4) (“The term ‘organization’ means a legal entity, other than a government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, associ-ation, firm, partnership, joint stock company, founda-tion, institution, society, union, or any other associa-tion of persons which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.”).

Nothing in the language or structure of Section 666 suggests that Congress intended a different meaning. On the contrary, Congress included definitions for cer-tain terms in Section 666, but not one for “organiza-tion.” See 18 U.S.C. § 666(d).