• Upload
[…] See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a); United States v. Gansman, 657 F.3d 85, 91-92 (2d Cir. 2011). Thus, a conviction should be affirmed despite instructional error if it “appears beyond a reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict obtained.” Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted).

2. McDonnell v. United States

Before trial in this case, the Supreme Court, in McDonnell, considered the definition of “official act” under the general federal bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201. That statute makes it a crime for a public official corruptly “to receive or accept anything of value” in re-turn for being “influenced in the performance of any official act,” 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2), with “official act,” in turn, defined as “any decision or action on any ques-tion, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such offi-cial’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit,” id. § 201(a)(3). Construing this language in

Case 18-1725, Document 87, 09/25/2018, 2397075, Page38 of 69

Page 39: 76433 SDNY Seng Br Cv - globalinvestigationsreview.com … · Frank Lorenzo, JEFF C. YIN, also known as Yin Chuan, SHIWEI YAN, also known as Sheri Yan, HEIDI HONG PIAO, also known