n43. Dempsey, supra note 37, at 268 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 831.11(a) (2005)). As then-Chairman of the NTSB, Jim Hall, stated, NTSB investigations "are not conducted to determine the rights or liabilities of any person - ra-ther they are conducted to ensure the safety of our transportation system and the American people who use it." Hall Remarks, supra note 42.

n44. Dempsey, supra note 37, at 270.

n45. Id. at 270-71 (citing 49 U.S.C.§§1441(e), 1903(c) (2006)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (2006) ("No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evi-dence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.").

n46. Dempsey, supra note 37, at 271 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 835 (2005)). U.S. courts followed suit, with the U.S. Supreme Court and federal district courts attempting to clarify the distinction between "factual findings" and "conclusions"; the former is held admissible, while the latter is not.