Landmark Chrysler, 18 N.Y.3d 48, 56 (2011) (“As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is

the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language

itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof.”) (internal citation omitted). And the plain text

of Article 77 indicates that it “cover[s] any matter of interest to trustees, beneficiaries or adverse

claimants concerning the trust.” In re Greene v. Finley, Kumble, Wagner, Heine & Underberg,

88 A.D.2d 547, 548 (1st Dep’t 1982).1

CPLR 103(c), which objectors cite but do not quote, states only that the Court may

convert if the proceeding otherwise would have to be “dismissed solely because it is not brought

in the proper form.” (Emphasis added.); see also id. (“the Court shall make whatever order is

required for its proper prosecution”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Court may not convert

unless it finds that this form is improper—that is, outside of the text of CPLR 7701. The Court

may not convert the proceeding merely to comport with the objectors’ views of historical