7 RON GRISWOLD, AARON HORTON, ROBERT HUNTOON, 8 …
[…] On November 25, 2020,

12 petitioners Denise Ortega and Victor Ortega filed a motion to strike the cross-

"a residential care, residential training or residential treatmentfacility, as those terms are defined in ORS 443.400, that providesresidential care alone or in conjunction with treatment or training ora combination thereof for six to fifteen individuals who need not berelated. Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shallnot be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not berelated to each other or to any resident of the residential facility."

ORS 443.400(6) defines "residential care" as "services such as supervision;protection; assistance while bathing, dressing, grooming or eating; managementof money; transportation; recreation; and the providing of room and board."

ORS 197.667(2) provides, "A residential facility shall be a conditional use inany zone where multifamily residential uses are a conditional use." Multifamilydwellings are a conditional use in the R-l-6 zone. BMC 17.20.040(L).

Page 5

Page 6: 7 RON GRISWOLD, AARON HORTON, ROBERT HUNTOON, 8 …