7 RON GRISWOLD, AARON HORTON, ROBERT HUNTOON, 8 …
[…] Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shallnot be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not berelated to each other or to any resident of the residential facility."

ORS 443.400(6) defines "residential care" as "services such as supervision;protection; assistance while bathing, dressing, grooming or eating; managementof money; transportation; recreation; and the providing of room and board."

ORS 197.667(2) provides, "A residential facility shall be a conditional use inany zone where multifamily residential uses are a conditional use." Multifamilydwellings are a conditional use in the R-l-6 zone. BMC 17.20.040(L).

Page 5

Page 6: 7 RON GRISWOLD, AARON HORTON, ROBERT HUNTOON, 8 …

1 assignment of error in the response brief. Our rules provide the manner in which