Final Hoover Power Marketing Plan Post-2017 July 17, 2015 Arizona Power Authority 1810 West Adams Street Phoenix, Arizona 85007
[…] presented to the public at a Public Information Conference held on June 15, 2015, and subject to

public comment at a Public Comment Conference held on July 1, 2015. Some aspects of the

Preliminary Proposal were modified in response to the public comments, resulting in this Final

Marketing Plan. The Commission approved this Final Marketing Plan at a public meeting held

on July 17, 2015.

II. LEGAL AND HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

A. Post-1987 Hoover Power

The Boulder Canyon Project Act of 1928, Pub. L. No. 70-642, 45 Stat. 1057 (codified as

43 U.S.C. § 617) (BCPA), authorized the Secretary of Interior1 “to construct, operate, and

maintain a dam and incidental works in the main stream of the Colorado River . . . adequate to

create a storage reservoir of a capacity of not less than twenty million acre-feet of water.”

43 U.S.C. § 617. In addition to controlling floods, regulating the Colorado River, and providing

storage and delivery of stored water, the Boulder Canyon Project was also intended to generate

electrical energy. Id. Section 5 of the BCPA authorizes the Secretary to contract for the delivery