Final Hoover Power Marketing Plan Post-2017 July 17, 2015 Arizona Power Authority 1810 West Adams Street Phoenix, Arizona 85007
[…] Western’s Final Marketing

Criteria do not apply to the Authority’s allocation of D-2 power, or any other power allocated to

the Authority in the 2011 Act for further allocation in the State of Arizona 79 Fed. Reg. at

79,443.

Final Marketing Plan 7/17/2015 Page 35

2. Authority’s Position on “New Allottees”

To be eligible for a D-2 allocation under federal law, an entity must be a “new allottee” in

the State of Arizona and must use Schedule D capacity and energy “in the marketing area for the

Boulder City Area Projects.” 43 U.S.C. § 619a(a)(2)(D). The 2011 Act defined “new allottees”

as “entities not receiving contingent capacity and firm energy under subparagraphs (A) and (B)

of paragraph (1) . . . .” § 2(d), 125 Stat. at 779. “Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1)”

are the subparagraphs containing Schedule A and Schedule B.

In the Preliminary Process, interested parties and the consultants considered many

different interpretations of the definition of “new allottees.”