Final Hoover Power Marketing Plan Post-2017 July 17, 2015 Arizona Power Authority 1810 West Adams Street Phoenix, Arizona 85007
[…] power from Schedules A and B to named Contractors and directed the Secretary to offer

contracts for the specified amounts to those named Contractors. § 2(a)-(b), 125 Stat. at 777-78.

The 2011 Act also created a new resource pool, referred to as “Schedule D.” § 2(d), 125 Stat.

at 779. The resource pool is equal to five percent of the full rated capacity of the Hoover power

plant — 2,074,000 kilowatts — and associated firm energy, and is available to “new allottees.”

Id.

Western is charged with allocating 66.7 percent of Schedule D directly to “new

allottees.” 43 U.S.C. § 619a(a)(2)(C)(i)-(ii). This pool is referred to as “D-1” power. A “new

allottee” is an “entit[y] not receiving contingent capacity and firm energy under

subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1).” Id. § 619a(a)(2)(B). In turn, “subparagraphs (A)

and (B) of paragraph (1)” are the subparagraphs containing Schedule A and Schedule B. The

Authority will enter into contracts with new allottees that receive an allocation of D-1 power

from Western and that are not federally recognized Indian tribes. Id. § 619a(a)(2)(C)(ii). The

Authority’s contracts with these D-1 allottees will include the provisions mandated by the 2011

Act, such as the requirement that new allottees pay a proportionate share of the State’s

contribution to the Lower Colorado River Multi-Species Conservation Program and that new

allottees pay to Western a pro rata share of Hoover Dam repayable advances. Id.

§§ 619a(a)(2)(E), 619a(a)(5)(D). Contractors must also “authorize and require Western to

collect from new allottees a pro rata share of Hoover Dam repayable advances paid for by

Final Marketing Plan 7/17/2015 Page 4

contractors prior to October 1, 2017,” and then “remit such amounts to the contractors that paid

such advances . . . as specified in section 6.4 of the Implementation Agreement.” Id.

§ 619a(a)(5)(D). Any of the D-1 contingent capacity or firm energy that is not allocated and