Final Hoover Power Marketing Plan Post-2017 July 17, 2015 Arizona Power Authority 1810 West Adams Street Phoenix, Arizona 85007
[…] from projects in the State Water and Power Plan, and the language in Section 45-1708(B), which

specifically authorizes public utilities providing electrical service and districts organized to

provide electrical service to enter into the same contracts.

If the language in Section 45-1708(B) were interpreted as a restriction on the types of

entities that may contract for power from power projects in the State Water and Power Plan, then

the authority granted to “municipalities” and “other public bodies” in Section 45-1710 to enter

into these contracts would be meaningless. Moreover, Section 45-1710 also contains an express

exception to the authority granted to “municipalities, districts and other public bodies.”

Final Marketing Plan 7/17/2015 Page 31

Specifically, “groundwater replenishment districts established under title 48, chapter 27 are not

eligible to contract for the sale or transmission of power under this chapter.” A.R.S. § 45-1710.

The Legislature added this prohibition on contracts with certain groundwater replenishment

districts when it amended Section 45-1710 in 1991. 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 211. It is telling