FDA hasincluded one at § 123.3(s) that isconsistent with those proposed in theappendix 1 to the proposal. Section§ 123.3(s) reads:

Smoked or smoke-flavored fishery productsmeans the finished food prepared by: (1)Treating fish with salt (sodium chloride), and(2) subjecting it to the direct action of smokefrom burning wood, sawdust, or similarmaterial and/or imparting to it the flavor ofsmoke by a means such as immersing it ina solution of wood smoke.

FDA received numerous comments onthe regulatory treatment of smoked andsmoke-flavored fishery products, butnone that would affect this definition.

E. The HACCP PlanApproximately 100 comments