Management must set astrong example in this regard. Asignature requirement will remindmanagement of this important

responsibility and will signal to allemployees that the firm regards theHACCP plan as a document to be takenseriously. Additionally, therepresentative’s signature, along withthe date of signing, would serve tominimize potential confusion over theauthenticity of any differing versions oreditions of the document that mightexist. FDA has concluded that theburden of such a requirement would beminimal, and has added a newparagraph at § 123.6(d), that reads:

(d) Signing and dating the HACCP plan. (1)The HACCP plan shall be signed and dated,either by the most responsible individualonsite at the processing facility or by a higherlevel official of the processor. This signatureshall signify that the plan has been acceptedfor implementation by the firm. (2) TheHACCP plan shall be dated and signed: (i)Upon initial acceptance; (ii) Upon anymodification; and (iii) upon verification ofthe plan * * *.’’

As will be discussed fully in the‘‘Verification’’ section of this preamble,the adequacy of the HACCP plan mustbe reassessed, and modified as needed,whenever significant changes in thefirm’s operations occur, but no less thanonce per year. These reassessments andmodifications are necessary to ensurethat the plan remains current and isresponsive to emerging problems. Thesignature of the firm representative willbe valuable in documenting that thesereassessments and modifications areperformed as required. Particularly if nomodification of the plan is needed,reassessment can be verified by FDAonly if documentation, such as asignature, is maintained by the firm.

8. Relationship to Parts 113 and 11467. A few comments urged that the

final regulations provide that if aprocessor of low-acid canned fisheryproducts is in compliance with FDA’sregulations for these products underpart 113, it would also be in compliancewith these HACCP regulations withrespect to the control of the hazard ofC. botulinum toxin production. Theregulations at part 113 establishHACCP-type controls for this hazard.

FDA agrees that there is no need fora processor to restate in its HACCP planthe requirements of part 113 or 114. Itis also not necessary for such aprocessor to institute controls inaddition to those specified in parts 113and 114 in order to control the hazardof C. botulinum toxin production.Consequently, processors who mustcomply with the requirements of part113 or 114 need not address this hazardat all in