Embed Size (px)
[…] enactments leads to the conclusion that the state
law does not function consistently and
harmoniously with the overriding federal
scheme, then it is replaced by the federal statute.
Applying this framework, we conclude that
Proposition 200's documentary proof of
citizenship requirement conflicts with the
NVRA's text, structure, and purpose. First, the
NVRA addresses precisely the same topic as
Proposition 200 in greater specificity, namely,
the information that will be required to ensure
that an applicant is eligible to vote in federal
elections. See Foster, 522 U.S. at 73, 118 S.Ct.
464. Section 7 of the NVRA, § 1973gg-7, both
spells out the information that an applicant must
provide in order to register to vote in a federal
election and limits what the Federal Form can
require. It “may require only such identifying
information (including the signature of the
applicant) and other information (including data
relating to previous registration by the
applicant), as is necessary to enable the
appropriate State election official to assess the
eligibility of the applicant.” § 1973gg-7(b)(1).
The Federal Form accounts for eligibility
concerns by requiring applicants to attest, under
penalty of perjury, that they meet every
eligibility requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2).
Acknowledging the states' interests in ensuring
voter eligibility, Congress allowed states to give