Embed Size (px)
[…] in both state and federal elections. With respect
to voter registration procedures, Proposition 200
amended two state statutes. First, it added the
following requirement to section 16-152 of the
Arizona Revised Statutes, which lists the
contents of the state voter registration form:
The form used for the registration of
electors shall contain ... [a] statement that the
applicant shall submit evidence of United States
citizenship with the application and that the
registrar shall reject the application if no
evidence of citizenship is attached.
Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 16-152(A)(23). Second, it
amended section 16-166 of the Arizona Revised
Statutes to state that: “The County Recorder
shall reject any application for registration that is
not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of
United States citizenship,” and defined
satisfactory evidence of citizenship to include a
driver's license or similar identification license
issued by a motor vehicle agency, a birth
certificate, passport, naturalization documents or
other specified immigration documents, or
specified cards relating to Native American