6.16.2021 Liberty - M
[…] require.

VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 2EE OF THE CONSUMER FRAUD AND

DECEPTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT

191. Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 505/2EE, specifically addresses

fraud by electricity service providers, such as Liberty.

Count V

Slamming

FILE

D D

ATE

: 2/1

8/20

20 1

0:40

AM

20

20C

H01

954

Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 62 of 76

Page 70: 6.16.2021 Liberty - Motion for Declaration re Automatic Stay

62

192. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1 to

170.

193. Under Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, “[a]n electric service provider

shall not submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of electric service

unless and until…the provider has obtained the subscriber’s express agreement to accept the

offer….” 815 ILCS 505/2EE.

194. Slamming is the illegal practice of switching a consumer’s electric supplier

without permission.

195. Through the means described in Paragraphs 66 to 69, and as exemplified in

representative consumer solicitations in Paragraphs 77 to 156, Liberty has stolen customers’