6.16.2021 Liberty - M
[…] Act, 815 ILCS 505/2FF, of $50,000 for each violation against a person with

disability;

h) Require Defendant to pay all costs for the prosecution and investigation of

this action, as provided by Section 10 of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS

505/10; and

i) Provide such other and further equitable relief as justice and equity may

require.

VIOLATIONS OF THE TELEPHONE SOLICITATIONS ACT

208. Defendant has initiated, or caused its agents to initiate, “[t]elephone

solicitation[s]” to Illinois consumers, as that term is defined in the Telephone Solicitations Act,

815 ILCS 413/5.

209. Section 15 of the Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires a

telesales agent to “immediately state his or her name, the name of the business or organization

being represented, and the purpose of the call.”

FILE

D D

ATE

: 2/1

8/20

20 1

0:40

AM

20

20C

H01

954

Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 70 of 76

Page 78: 6.16.2021 Liberty - Motion for Declaration re Automatic Stay

70

210. Section 15 of the Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires a

telesales agent to “inquire at the beginning of the call whether the person called consents to the

solicitation.”

211. A knowing violation of the Telephone Solicitations Act is an unlawful practice

under Section 2Z of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 413/25(e) and 815 ILCS 505/2Z.

Count VIII

Telemarketing Without Immediately Disclosing Liberty’s Name