6.16.2021 Liberty - M
[…] FILE

D D

ATE

: 2/1

8/20

20 1

0:40

AM

20

20C

H01

954

Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 15 of 76

Page 23: 6.16.2021 Liberty - Motion for Declaration re Automatic Stay

15

71. Liberty’s sales representatives instruct consumers that they are “not going to drop

the line,” meaning that they do not intend to drop off the line once the third-party verifier is

connected.

72. Liberty’s sales representatives can be heard on audio recordings of third-party

verifications.

Failure to Immediately Disclose Liberty’s Name

73. The Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires telemarketers to

“immediately state his or her name, the name of the business or organization being represented,

and the purpose of the call.”

74. Liberty’s telemarketing sales agents fail to immediately state they represent

Liberty.

Failure to Obtain Consent to Solicit

75. The Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, prohibits telemarketers from