6.16.2021 Liberty - M
[…] this action, as provided by Section 10 of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS

505/10; and

i) Provide such other and further equitable relief as justice and equity may

require.

Count VII

Misrepresentations Regarding Affiliation With Utility

FILE

D D

ATE

: 2/1

8/20

20 1

0:40

AM

20

20C

H01

954

Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 66 of 76

Page 74: 6.16.2021 Liberty - Motion for Declaration re Automatic Stay

66

202. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1 to

170.

203. Under Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, “[a]n alternative retail electric

supplier shall not utilize the name of a public utility in any manner that is deceptive or

misleading, including, but not limited to implying or otherwise leading a consumer to believe

that an alternative retail electric supplier is soliciting on behalf of or is an agent of a utility.” 815

ILCS 505/2EE(b)(1).

204. Through the means described in Paragraphs 56 to 62, and as exemplified in

representative consumer solicitations in Paragraphs 77 to 156, Liberty has represented, directly

or indirectly, expressly or by implication, that: