• Upload
[…] In addition to the harsher sentence it allows, this provisiondiffers from section 1505 in that it does not require the presence of an existingrequest for the destroyed document, and it differs from section 1512(b)(2) in that itprohibits direct destruction as opposed to destruction procured through “corruptpersuasion.”

Section 1519 is even more perilous for companies and individuals whofail properly to preserve documents. This section prohibits companies andindividuals from “knowingly” destroying documents “in relation to or contemplationof” “any matter [or case] within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of theUnited States . . . .” At least three significant changes in the law are embedded inthe short text of section 1519. First, instead of the “corruptly” mens rearequirements of sections 1505 and 1512 (which has been read as requiring a “badpurpose”), section 1519 prohibits only “knowing”