6 a Demystifying the Discovery Process in the Modern Coverage Action
[…] On this point, policyholders and insurers alike must distinguish between relevance for discovery purposes and relevance at trial. Trial relevance generally refers to the requirement that a piece of offered evidence have some tendency to prove or disprove a material fact in dispute.62 With respect to discovery, however, relevance is judged by whether the discovery sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.63 Thus, the test for discoverability of

60 See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 923.5 (2010) (insurers must “at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable, and to provide for the expense of adjustment or settlement of losses and claims”); N.Y. Ins. Law §1303 (2010) (requiring insurers to maintain reserves “in an amount estimated to provide for the expenses of adjustment or settlement” of all claims or losses for which it is responsible). 61 Lipton v. Superior Court, 48 Cal. App. 4th 1599, 1613 (1996). 62 Fed.