Embed Size (px)
[…] In a letter to the Riverkeeper regarding the Dock 2 Project, DRBC Executive Director
Steven Tambini, P.E., observed that the DRBC “routinely approves projects either before state and
federal agencies have acted or afterward, generally based on the preferences of the host state under
the particular circumstances.”31 DRN argues, however, that such approvals are “based on a
misapplication of 18 C.F.R. § 401.37, which only pertains to the timing of project review relative
to state or federal approvals when an Administrative Agreement is applicable to the project.”
(DRN Brief, p. 155). Section 401.37 states that “[a] project will be considered by the Commission
under Section 3.8 of the Compact either before or after any other state or federal review, in
accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Agreement applicable to such project.” 18
C.F.R. § 401.37. DRN argues that section 401.37 did not authorize the Commission to grant the
Docket while state and federal agency reviews were still pending because no Administrative
31 Exhibit J-10, p.1.
87