Embed Size (px)
[…] C.F.R. § 401.37. DRN argues that section 401.37 did not authorize the Commission to grant the
Docket while state and federal agency reviews were still pending because no Administrative
31 Exhibit J-10, p.1.
87
Agreements exist with New Jersey or federal government agencies as to the Dock 2 Project and
that in this case “the Commission [was] relying, sight unseen, on other agencies to protect the
long-range vision for the Basin …” as set forth in the Plan. (DRN Brief, p. 156, fn. 38). Thus,
DRN asserts that 18 C.F.R. § 401.39 applies instead.
Section 401.39 provides, in relevant part that “[w]here a project does not require approval
by another other State or Federal agency, or where such approval is required but an Administrative
Agreement is not in force, the project shall be submitted directly to the Commission for review
and determination of compatibility with the Comprehensive Plan, in such form of application, with
such supporting documentation, as the Executive Director may reasonably require….” 18 C.F.R.
§ 401.39.
Intended to address the “Form of submission of projects…” to the DRBC, section 401.39
does not contain language prohibiting the Commission from approving a Docket application
contingent on all necessary State and Federal approvals.