Embed Size (px)
[…] The use of racial preferences in admissions to promote "diversity" is not a plan
reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices. UT Austin is not using race as part of
a desegregation plan.
Plaintiff's Original Petition and Application for Permanent Injunction Page 17
43. Any discrimination on the basis of race, including in university admissions, violates
Section 106.001. Discrimination "because of a person's race" occurs when the decision-maker
treats some people less favorably on that basis. UT Austin treats some applicants for admission
less favorably because of their race. Section 106.001 does not exempt from its statutory
prohibition the use of racial preferences in admissions to promote "diversity." Otherwise, the
statute's proviso that it "does not prohibit the adoption of a program designed to increase the
participation of businesses owned and controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons
in public contract awards" would be unnecessary.
44. By using race as a factor in admissions to the detriment of some applicants,
Defendants are: (1) "refus[ing] to permit" non-preferred applicants to "participate in a program
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state"; (2) "refus[ing] to grant a benefit to"