Embed Size (px)
[…] well-connected applicants. Even after instituting alleged reforms to its admissions practice, senior
officials at the University retain authority to admit students even when the admissions office has
rejected that applicant.
EQUITABLE RELIEF
31. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations and averments contained in paragraphs 1-30
as if fully set forth herein.
32. UT Austin' s use ofracial preferences in admissions violates Texas law for multiple
reasons. First, in 1972, Texas amended its Constitution to add Article I, Section 3a (the "Equal
Plaintiff's Original Petition and Application for Permanent Injunction Page 12
Rights Amendment"). It provides: "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because
of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." The Equal Rights Amendment was designed and
enacted in order to provide more expansive protection against discrimination than the Equal
Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the equal
protection guarantee of the Texas Constitution provide.