Embed Size (px)
[…] whether UT Austin's use of race or racial preferences in its admissions process is sufficiently
narrowly tailored to achieve such compelling government interest. Should the Court find both that
(1) the Texas Constitution and Texas statutory law allow the use of race in the UT Austin
admissions process and (2) the use of such a suspect category serves a compelling government
interest, SFFA leaves the question of whether UT Austin's method of using race or racial
preferences is sufficiently narrowly tailored to achieve such compelling government interest for
another day.
41. Third, Section 106.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
that "[a Jn officer or employee of the state ... who is acting or purporting to act in an official
capacity may not, because of a person's race, religion, color, sex, or national origin": (1) "refuse
to permit the person to participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of
the state"; (2) "refuse to grant a benefit to the person"; or (3) "impose an unreasonable burden on