• Upload
[…] 7

cannot be sold without the approval of the corporation to limit investors from outside Western

New York.” Similarly, according to the Private Placement Memorandum, “[t]he offering is

restricted to residents of the State of New York and, specifically, within the 8 counties of

Western NY…Transfer of stock is restricted and may not be transferred to any person or entity

not a resident of the State of New York.”

28. Having offered and sold securities in Kean Wind exclusively within the State of

New York, Defendants must comply with the securities registration requirements of GBL § 359-

ff, which makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to offer or sell any security

which is part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within this state unless an

offering prospectus which makes full and final disclosure of all material facts if first filed by the

issuer of such security with the department of law.”

29. Another requirement of GBL § 359-ff (1) is the filing with the OAG of the

balance sheet and profit and loss statement of the company “prepared in accordance with

generally accepted accounting principles.” Stimm failed to file either document with the OAG