4071068, The Upper Salt Fork Drainage District v. · PDF fileTHE UPPER SALT FORK DRAINA
[…] these structures were to be installed and what were the dimensions of these structures.

Then the objectors could subject this information to critique by engineers such as

Bullard and Frauenhoffer.

The second reason the District gives for the inapplicability of plans,

profiles, and specifications is the District's "carte blanche authority over how to perform

repair and maintenance work." According to the District, section 4-15 (70 ILCS 605/4-

15 (West 2006)) denies the trial court any "oversight of how the District and its

commissioners perform repair and maintenance of the ditch." Section 4-15 does indeed

say the commissioners may repair and maintain the drains "without prior authorization

of the court." 70 ILCS 605/4-15 (West 2006). But section 4-15 presupposes that the

commissioners already have the funds to do so: "The commissioners may, without prior

authorization of the court, use corporate funds of the district for the repair,

Page 20: 4071068, The Upper Salt Fork Drainage District v. · PDF fileTHE UPPER SALT FORK DRAINAGE DISTRICT, in ... bench trial, the trial court ... collection necessary to complete a hydraulic

- 20 -

maintenance, operation[,] or improvement of drains." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS

605/4-15 (West 2006). Before authorizing the commissioners to obtain such "corporate

funds" through the levy or increase of an assessment, the court must make the findings

in section 4-24 (70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2006)); and, as we have discussed, those