Embed Size (px)
[…] apply.)
List of Subjects in 34 CFR Part 685
Administrative practice and procedure, Colleges and
universities, Loan programs--education, Reporting and
recordkeeping requirements, Student aid, Vocational
education.
Dated: October 20, 2014.
____________________________
Arne Duncan, Secretary of Education.
83
For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the
Secretary of Education amends part 685 of title 34 of the
Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 685—WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM
1. The authority citation for part 685 continues to
read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g, 1087a, et seq., unless
otherwise noted.
2. Section 685.200 is amended by:
A. In paragraph (b)(5), removing the words “of
paragraph (c)(1)(vii)” and adding, in their place, the
words “that apply to a parent under paragraphs
(c)(2)(viii)(A) through (G)of this section”; and
B. Revising paragraph (c) to read as follows:
§685.200 Borrower eligibility.
* * * * *
(c) Parent PLUS borrower — (1) Definitions. The
following definitions apply to this paragraph (c):
(i) Charged off means a debt that a creditor has
written off as a loss, but that is still subject to