Applying this type of regulatory treatment to non-consolidated companies whose activities are not managed or operated by a banking entity is consistent with other regulatory schemes for similar entities. For example, the Board’s Regulation K exempts “joint ventures”81 and “portfolio investments”82 from some of the requirements imposed by that regulation.

81 12 C.F.R. § 211.2(p) defines “joint venture” as “an organization that has 20 percent or more of its voting shares held directly or indirectly by the investor or by an affiliate of the investor under any authority, but which is not a subsidiary of the investor or of an affiliate of the investor.” 82 12 C.F.R. § 211.2(p) defines “portfolio investment” as “an investment in an organization other than a subsidiary or joint venture.”

Page 47: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218 Washington, DC 20219 Re: … · 2017. 9. 21. · September 21, 2017 . By electronic submission . Legislative and Regulatory Activities Division . Office

Annex A | 47

IV. Compliance Program and Metrics Requirements