dinhdang
[…] Specialty liquor permits are also more restricted than specialty beer and wine
permits. For example, while the Commission may issue beer retailer’s permits to
the proprietors of race tracks meeting certain criteria, Ind. Code § 7.1-3-6-16, there
is no such provision allowing the sale of liquor at race tracks. See generally Ind.
Code ch. 7.1-3-6.
Even with respect to non-commercial production, nothing in Title 7.1
prohibits individuals from making wine or beer in their homes for “[p]ersonal or
family use” or “[u]se in the residence of the person who manufactures the wine or
beer.” Ind. Code § 7.1-1-2-3(a)(4). But there is no such allowance for at-home liquor
manufacturing. Id.; see also Ind. Code § 7.1-5-6-1(a) (“It is a Class C misdemeanor
for a person to knowingly own, have in the person’s possession or under the person’s
Case: 15-3440 Document: 14 Filed: 02/08/2016 Pages: 66
39
control, or use a still or distilling apparatus for the manufacture of liquor, except as
otherwise provided in this title.”).
Finally, liquor is subject to a significantly higher excise tax than either wine
or beer. Liquor is taxed at a rate 23 times higher than beer, $2.68 per gallon versus
$0.115 per gallon, and wine is taxed at $0.47 per gallon. Ind. Code §§ 7.1-4-2-1, -3-
1, -4-1.