dinhdang
[…] over alcoholic liquor sold by distilleries “except beer and wine”); compare Mich.
Comp. Laws § 436.1203(6) (providing that only the state commission or its
authorized agent may purchase and import “spirits”) with §§ 436.1305 and 436.1403
(imposing restrictions on private wholesalers of wine and beer); compare Mont. Code
Ann. § 16-3-101(2)(a)(ii) (requiring all liquor entering the state to be shipped “to the
state liquor warehouse”) with § 16-3-230 (requiring all beer entering the state to be
shipped “to a licensed wholesaler”); compare Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 7, § 63(a) (granting
the state a monopoly on importation and transportation of liquor) with § 63(b)
(providing for transportation of all malt or vinous beverages through licensed
wholesalers); compare W. Va. Code Ann. § 60-3-1 (“[t]he sale of alcoholic liquors at
wholesale and retail in this State is a state monopoly”) with § 11-16-9 (establishing
a licensing scheme for private beer wholesalers); compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-2-
301(a) (making the state commission “the exclusive wholesaler distributor and
Case: 15-3440 Document: 14 Filed: 02/08/2016 Pages: 66
31