Reg. 4634, 4635 (January 16, 1981) (“While it is clear that... the applicable statutoryrequirement for potency in the [PHSA] has been interpreted as requiring that a [biological] product beeffective, the specific statutory criteria governing new drugs, ‘adequate and well-controlled clinicalstudies,’ have not been applied to biological drugs”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(2)(F)(iv) and (v)(noting that “substantial evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies” mustsupport indications labeling for non-biologic drugs, whereas “[f]or biological products, all indicationslisted in this section must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness”).161 21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2); see also Effectiveness Guidance, at 4.162 21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2).163 Section 3.2.1.1. Module 3, Part I, Annex I to Directive 2001 /83 /EC of the European Parliament and ofthe Council of 6 November 2001 on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human