• Upload
[…] Coordination of Services The above plan lists a number of outside agencies that could

be involved in this hypothetical student’s transition planning and services. The IEP Team needs to plan ahead, as 34 C.F.R. §300.321(b)(3) states, “To the extent appropriate, with the con-sent of the parents or a child who has reached the age of major-ity, in implementing the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the public agency must invite a representative of any participating agency that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services.” Based on the complaints re-ceived by SDAS, schools do not always follow this direction. Schools will often identify the parent as the party responsible for contacting outside agencies or otherwise carrying out the re-quired coordination activities.