323 Pf Third Party Comments
[…] The rulemaking should be completed and made applicable to all pending petitioners, including the Petitioner, before any acknowledgment decision is made.

    2. Contrary to existing regulations and precedent, the Proposed Finding fails to evaluate whether the Petitioner has existed as a tribe for the full historical period.

    The acknowledgment regulations require a petitioner to demonstrate that "[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present." 25 C.F.R. 83.7(b). In addition, a petitioner must demonstrate that it "has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present." These two criteria are fundamental to what it means to be a "tribe." The regulations further define the relevant terms.