Whenever possible, changes to any approved published form, especially to any currently prescribed and approved standard recordable document, should be so highlighted by using a strikeout/strikethrough method for deletion with any additions clearly noted. A description for justification of the form/format change to recordable documents and any instrument of record must be included as part of the diary records of the project/parcel file and uploaded into READS. Applicable references are per §16.61 - records of state offices and other public records; §16.97 - defining forms and agency forms management; §§19.31 to 19.39 - defining public records (commonly known as the “Open Records Law”); and, §19.32(2) - clarifying "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority." Additional forms related guidance is also referenced in the WisDOT Transportation Administrative Manual (TAM) publications. Also, see REPM: Chapter 1/Section 1.2 Open Records.

3.5.2 Notarization or Acknowledgment