Embed Size (px)
[…] W.D. Pa. 1990) (same); In re American 3001 Telecommunications, Inc., 79 B.R. 271, 272 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1987) (creditor had purchased unsecured claim in the amount of $33.60 gained standing to file plan of reorganization).

Page 21: 30 Trading Claims and Interests - Leshaw Lawleshawlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/ClaimTradi… ·  · 2013-02-2230 Trading Claims and Interests JAMES P.S. LESHAW ... claims that

TRADING CLAIMS AND INTERESTS BANKRUPTCY BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS

26-21

Section 1109(b) of the Code provides that a party in interest, including a creditor or equity security holder, “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” Similarly, Rule 2002 requires notice of certain acts to be given to all creditors, and Rule 2004 authorizes any party in interest to file a motion for authorization to conduct an examination of “any entity” on certain subjects.