Id.at 218. The memorandum then gave three reasons why arbitration might support the UNposition over that of the State Department. First, the U.S. representative to the UN Subcom-mittee studying the Headquarters Agreement never explicitly stated the U.S. intention tocondition its Section 11 and Section 13 obligations by the language of Section 6 or AmbassadorAustin's note. Id. at 217. Second, the UN was unaware of the legislative history of the sectionand therefore could not be bound by it. Id. at 218. Third, a plain reading of Section 6, withoutthe interpretative aid of the legislative history, supported the U.N. position. The modifyingclause "completely to control the entrance of aliens into any territory of the United States otberthan the Headquarters District and its immediate vicinity" was contained within the samesentence as the affirmation of the right of the U.S. "to safeguard its own security." Id. at 218(emphasis in citation).