The protections under §527 are triggered when a ser-vice member sends written notice to the creditor and includes a copy of the military order calling the service member to military service. The notice can be sent to the creditor as late as 180 days after the date of the service member’s termination or release from military service. After the notice is received, the creditor must adjust the loan retroactive to the date on which the service member was called to military service. Note, however, that §527(c) permits a creditor to seek relief from the interest rate cap if it can demonstrate “the ability of the servicemember to pay interest upon the obligation or liability at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year is not materially affected by reason of the servicemember’s military service.”