Congress initially allocated $6 billion for the CO-OP Program,2 with the goal of establishing CO-OPs in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.3 Subsequent legislation reduced funding for the program, and HHS ultimately awarded $2.4 billion to fund 23 CO-OPs that participated in the program.4

In early 2015, CoOportunity Health, the CO-OP established in Iowa and Nebraska, failed.5 Since then, an additional 11 CO-OPs have failed.6 In total, the failed CO-OPs received $1.2 billion in federal loans, and their collapse left 740,000 people in 14 states searching for new coverage.7

1 See 42 U.S.C. § 18042(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall establish a program to carry out the purposes of this section to be known as the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan (CO-OP) program.”). HHS’s Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) administered the program, but for simplicity we refer to HHS throughout this report. 2 See id. § 18042(g) (“There are hereby appropriated, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $6,000,000,000 to carry out this section.”). 3 See id. § 18042(b)(2)(B) (“If no health insurance issuer applies to be a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within a State, the Secretary may use amounts appropriated under this section for the awarding of grants to encourage the establishment of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within the State or the expansion of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer from another State to the State.”). 4 Robert Pear, Most Health Insurance Co-ops Are Losing Money, Federal Audit Finds, NY TIMES (Aug. 14, 2015) (explaining that the 23 CO-OPs “have received $2.4 billion in federal loans to help pay start-up costs and to meet state solvency requirements”),