It may also be helpful to read New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 7803 (to see what the law says you can challenge using Article 78), and the annotated version of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 7803 in McKinney’s,20 which lists the decisions of Article 78 cases, including cases regarding incarcerated people.21

In the documents you file with the court, you do not need to identify which type of claim or claims (also called “action” or “actions”) you are filing. Historically, you simply need to state that it is an Article 78 action.22 Of course, the more detailed your petition is, the easier it will be for the court to

13. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7806 (McKinney 2008) (stating that “[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the

petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner”). See Gross v.