Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Whether the circuit court’s entry of final judgment on
Count 2 of Stromberger Farms’ complaint was an abuse of discretion.
3. Whether the circuit court erred in granting Stromberger Farms’ motion for partial summary judgment.
Analysis & Decision
1. Whether the circuit court erred when it denied Johnson’s motion to change venue to Meade County.
[¶15.] Johnson argues the circuit court’s reliance on SDCL 15-5-1(4) to
maintain venue in Butte County was misplaced because Stromberger Farms did not
own the cows, or the proceeds generated from their sale. On the merits,
5. SDCL 20-5-15 provides: “All objections to the mode of an offer of performance,
which the creditor has an opportunity to state at the time to the person making the offer, and which could be then obviated by him, are waived by the creditor, if not then stated.”
#28827
-7-
Stromberger Farms argues venue was proper under SDCL 15-5-1(4), but asserts
that the order denying venue was an intermediate order which this Court lacks
jurisdiction to review. Before considering Johnson’s challenge to the circuit court’s