• Upload
[…] 2. Whether the circuit court’s entry of final judgment on

Count 2 of Stromberger Farms’ complaint was an abuse of discretion.

3. Whether the circuit court erred in granting Stromberger Farms’ motion for partial summary judgment.

Analysis & Decision

1. Whether the circuit court erred when it denied Johnson’s motion to change venue to Meade County.

[¶15.] Johnson argues the circuit court’s reliance on SDCL 15-5-1(4) to

maintain venue in Butte County was misplaced because Stromberger Farms did not

own the cows, or the proceeds generated from their sale. On the merits,

5. SDCL 20-5-15 provides: “All objections to the mode of an offer of performance,

which the creditor has an opportunity to state at the time to the person making the offer, and which could be then obviated by him, are waived by the creditor, if not then stated.”

Page 8: #28827-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ 2020 S.D. 22 · Rapid City, South Dakota Attorneys for defendant, third-party plaintiff and appellant. KENNETH E. BARKER of . Barker Law Firm, LLC

#28827

-7-

Stromberger Farms argues venue was proper under SDCL 15-5-1(4), but asserts