• Upload
[…] order.

[¶16.] “This Court has only such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by

the legislature. The right to appeal is statutory and therefore does not exist in the

absence of a statute permitting it.” Wegner v. Siemers, 2018 S.D. 76, ¶ 4,

920 N.W.2d 54, 55 (quoting State v. Schwaller, 2006 S.D. 30, ¶ 5, 712 N.W.2d 869,

871). This Court in City of Rapid City v. State, held that in a venue challenge in a

civil case, “the right of appeal from intermediate orders regarding change of venue

is not appealable as of right, but rather as a matter of the Court’s discretion under

[SDCL 15-26A-13].” 279 N.W.2d 165, 166 (S.D. 1979). A party seeking review of an

intermediate order must file “a petition for permission to appeal, together with

proof of service thereof upon all other parties to the action in circuit court, with the

clerk of the Supreme Court within ten days after notice of entry of such order.”

SDCL 15-26A-13.

[¶17.] Johnson failed to timely file a petition seeking permission for

discretionary review of the venue order under SDCL 15-26A-13, or otherwise seek

to include the circuit court’s venue ruling as a part of the Rule 54(b) certification.