Embed Size (px)
[…] SDCL 15-5-1(4) because the complaint was “for the recovery of personal property
distrained [in Butte County].”
[¶12.] Stromberger Farms subsequently filed a motion for partial summary
judgment on Count 2 of its complaint, seeking a judgment against Johnson for
Stromberger Farms’ portion of the proceeds that Johnson refused to allow the Sale
Barn to release. On November 15, 2018, the circuit court granted the motion,
determining that Stromberger Farms’ offer of $322,860 as a payoff under the Sales
Agreement was an unconditional “offer of performance” under SDCL 20-5-1,4 and
4. SDCL 20-5-1 provides: “An obligation is extinguished by an offer of
performance, made in conformity to the rules prescribed in this chapter, and with intent to extinguish the obligation.”
#28827
-6-
that Johnson waived objection to the tender under SDCL 20-5-15.5 The court also
concluded there were no facts showing Stromberger Farms had breached the
Security Agreement by selling the cows.
[¶13.] On November 21, 2018, Stromberger Farms filed a brief requesting the