• Upload
[…] SDCL 15-5-1(4) because the complaint was “for the recovery of personal property

distrained [in Butte County].”

[¶12.] Stromberger Farms subsequently filed a motion for partial summary

judgment on Count 2 of its complaint, seeking a judgment against Johnson for

Stromberger Farms’ portion of the proceeds that Johnson refused to allow the Sale

Barn to release. On November 15, 2018, the circuit court granted the motion,

determining that Stromberger Farms’ offer of $322,860 as a payoff under the Sales

Agreement was an unconditional “offer of performance” under SDCL 20-5-1,4 and

4. SDCL 20-5-1 provides: “An obligation is extinguished by an offer of

performance, made in conformity to the rules prescribed in this chapter, and with intent to extinguish the obligation.”

Page 7: #28827-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ 2020 S.D. 22 · Rapid City, South Dakota Attorneys for defendant, third-party plaintiff and appellant. KENNETH E. BARKER of . Barker Law Firm, LLC

#28827

-6-

that Johnson waived objection to the tender under SDCL 20-5-15.5 The court also