• Upload
[…] whether the one or the other side in [the] controversy succeed[s].’” Cherif, 933

F.2d at 414 (quoting Bacon v. Rives, 106 U.S. 99, 104 (1882)).

The strict limits on the court’s authority in this area derive not only from

principles of equity, but also from the strictly limited scope of a federal court’s

subject-matter jurisdiction. Because an alleged relief defendant has not violated

any federal law, there is no federal claim against him, and thus no underlying basis

for subject-matter jurisdiction in the action against him. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331

(federal jurisdiction limited to actions “arising under” federal law); 15 U.S.C.

§ 53(b) (FTC may bring suit in district court against anyone that the FTC believes

“is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal

Trade Commission”). The relief-defendant doctrine creates a limited exception to

Case 15-1009, Document 150, 12/21/2015, 1668664, Page14 of 29