• Upload
[…] In re Marriage of Bethke, 484N.W.2d 604 (Iowa App. 1992).

(d) In re Marriage of Keener, 728 N.W.2d 188 (Iowa 2007). Anecdotalevidence (even from an expert) is simply an insufficient basis upon whichto determine the fair market value of intangible assets. Therefore, theCourt found that the district court erred by speculating as to the value ofthese assets; and reduced their value.

b. Family Residence

(1) Iowa Code Section 598.21(1)(g) requires the Court to consider "the desirability of awardingthe family home or the right to live in the family home for a reasonable period to the partyhaving custody of any children." the most common disposition of the family residence isto award the family home to the custodial parent while granting the noncustodial parent acontinuing ownership interest or a lien against the property.