• Upload
[…] AWe do not believe that a parent is requiredto make the same amount of parental sacrifice toward assisting in the college education of a childthat is required to provide subsistent support for minor children.@ In addition, the court warned thatbecause Section 598.21F(3) provides for payment only to the child or to the educational provider,a parent cannot advance education expenses and then demand reimbursement from the other. Seealso In re Marriage of Vaughan 812 NW2d 688 (Iowa 2012).

d. Requirements of Statute

(1) Definition of Post-Secondary Education Subsidy. The Subsection 598.1(8) defines thesubsidy as follows: ". . .an amount which either of the parties may be required to pay undera temporary order or final judgment or decree for educational expenses of a child who isbetween the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years if the child is regularly attending acourse of vocational-technical training either as a part of a regular school program or under

-48-

Page 56: 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. · 2018. 4. 4. · 2016 Annual Meeting Conference Family Law Track Grand Ballroom B MONDAY, JUNE 13 Family Law Case Update 2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. Presented by

special arrangements adapted to the individual person's needs; or is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or community college; or has been accepted foradmission to a college, university, or community college and the next regular term has notyet begun.” Note that the obligation can fill the gap between the end of high school and thebeginning of the freshman year and the months between regular school terms.

(2) Procedures and Criteria.