• Upload
[…] (3) The AUnclean Hands@ provision of the Act requires a court to deny jurisdiction if a party=sunjustifiable conduct provided the basis for jurisdiction.

(4) The Act also provides a new registration process for out-of-state orders and a newprocedure based on habeas corpus for expedited enforcement of child support andvisitation.

(5) In the Matter of Guardianship of Deal-Burch, 759 N.W.2d 341 (Iowa App. 2008). Chapter598B, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act is the exclusivedeterminate of jurisdiction in child custody cases, including guardianship procedures. IowaCode § 598B.102(4). Since Iowa was the “home state” on the date of the guardianship wasfiled: “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive monthsimmediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding”, no court of anyother state would have jurisdiction. However, the home state can decline to acceptjurisdiction. Iowa Code §598B.207(1), (3).

c. Indian Child Welfare Act