PART 211—INTERNATIONAL BANKING OPERATIONS (REGULATION K)

■ 25. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 221 et seq., 1818, 1835a,1841 et seq., 3101 et seq., 3901 et seq., and 5101 et seq.; 15 U.S.C. 1681s, 1681w, 6801 and 6805.

Subpart A—International Operations of U.S. Banking Organizations

■ 26. In § 211.2, revise paragraph (c)(1) to read as follows:

§ 211.2 Definitions.

* * * * * (c) Capital and surplus means, unless

otherwise provided in this part: (1) For organizations subject to 12

CFR part 217 (Regulation Q): (i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included

in an organization’s risk-based capital (under Regulation Q); and

(ii) The balance of allowance for loan and lease losses or allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in an organization’s tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based capital, based on the organization’s most recent consolidated Report of Condition and Income. * * * * *

Subpart D—International Lending Supervision

■ 27. In § 211.43, revise paragraph (c)(4) to read as follows:

§ 211.43 Allocated transfer risk reserve.

* * * * * (c) * * * (4) Alternative accounting treatment.

A banking institution is not required to establish an ATRR if it writes down in the period in which the ATRR is required, or has written down in prior periods, the value of the specified international assets in the requisite amount for each such asset. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(4), international assets may be written down by a charge to the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses or the allowance for credit losses, as applicable, to the

VerDate Sep<11>2014 18:34 May 11, 2018 Jkt 244001 PO 00000 Frm 00019 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4702 E:\FR\FM\14MYP2.SGM 14MYP2amoz

ie o

n D

SK

3GD

R08

2PR

OD

with

PR

OP

OS

ALS

1

22330 Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 93 / Monday, May 14, 2018 / Proposed Rules

extent permitted under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, or a reduction in the principal amount of the asset by application of interest payments or other collections on the asset. However, the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses or allowance for credit losses, as applicable, must be replenished in such amount necessary to restore it to a level which adequately provides for the estimated losses inherent in the banking institution’s loan portfolio. * * * * *

PART 215—LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS (REGULATION O)