2:16-cv-11263-SFC-APP Doc # 1 Filed 04/06/16 Pg 1 of 102 ...media.clickondetroit.com/document_dev/2016/04/07... · an identical Fis
[…] 33

in the State of Michigan.

91. In enacting Public Act 436, defendants Pavlov, Pscholka and the Michigan

Legislature included a minor appropriation provision, obviously to stop and

prevent Michigan voters from putting Public Act 436 to a referendum. Further,

an amendment to allow freedom of information access to these actions was

rejected by the legislature.

92. The new law, Public Act 436, took effect on March 28, 2013.

93. Public Act 436 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“[Emergency Managers are] selected and appointed solely at the

discretion of the Governor.”

MCL 141.1549

“Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the

place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief

administrative officer of the local government. . . Following

appointment of an emergency manager and during the pendency of

receivership, the governing body and the chief administrative officer

of the local government shall not exercise any of the powers of those

offices except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the

emergency manager or as otherwise provided by this act and are

subject to any conditions required by the emergency manager.” MCL

141.1549(9)(2)“Explicitly repeal, amend, and enact local laws such as

city and village ordinances.”

MCL 141.1549 and 141.1552.

“Rule by decree over cities and villages through powers that permit

the emergency manager to contravene and thereby implicitly repeal