2.12.15 Fees Decision
[…] 2.12.15 Fees Decision

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

  • 8/9/2019 2.12.15 Fees Decision

    1/48

    UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT

    EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN

    SOUTHERN DIVISION

    In re: Chapter 9City of Detroit, Michigan, Case No. 13-53846Debtor. Hon. Steven W. Rhodes

     _______________________________/

    Opinion and Order Regarding the Reasonableness

    of Fees Under 11 U.S.C. § 943(b)(3)

    Section 943(b)(3)1 of the bankruptcy code requires the Court to find, as a condition of

    confirmation of a plan of adjustment of municipal debts, that “all amounts to be paid by the

    debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been

    fully disclosed and are reasonable.” For the reasons stated in this opinion, the Court finds that

    the City has met this confirmation requirement.

    I. BACKGROUND 

    In its opinion confirming the City of Detroit’s eighth amended plan of adjustment of