Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 286. As a prerequisite
to imposing default judgment as a discovery sanction, a circuit
court must find the sanctioned party engaged in egregious or bad
faith conduct, without a clear and justifiable excuse, but need
not determine the opposing party was prejudiced thereby.
2. Exercise of Discretion Analysis
¶38 The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its
discretion when it imposed the sanction of judgment on liability
against BMO because it found that BMO's actions were egregious
and without a clear and justifiable excuse, applied a sanction
authorized under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2), and reached a
reasonable determination. There is no question that the law
permits this sanction. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2) provides
that "the court in which the action is pending may make such
orders in regard to the failure as are just," and authorizes:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the
order was made or any other designated facts shall be
taken to be established for the purposes of the action
in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining
the order;
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient