Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] hunting license, or a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, or migratory shore or upland

game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age

or older. The senior combination license shall not be valid unless the holder carries proof of

residency and proof of age, as the department may require by administrative regulation, on his or

her person while performing an act authorized by the license.”846

• Maine Title 12, chapter 139, § 11105: “A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on

active duty who is permanently stationed outside of the United States and home on leave is exempt

from hunter safety course requirements under subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time

of application for the license that that member's home state of record, as recorded in that person's

military service records, is Maine.”847

Moving Forward

It is in the best interest and spirit of the sporting community to ensure the use of our nation’s natural

resources comes at a reduced cost to our veterans, senior citizens, and active duty military personnel. The