Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] https://sdlegislature.gov/Legislative_Session/Bills/Bill.aspx?Bill=1296&Session=2020

142

• Several states’ statutes, including CO, FL, ME, TX, WI, WV, give the power to end states

of emergency to the respective legislative body. Colorado’s statute states “the general

assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”.647

• Texas’ Sec. 433.0045 explicitly prohibits “seizure or confiscation of any firearm or

ammunition from an individual who is lawfully carrying or possessing the firearm or

ammunition.” 15

• Georgia O.C.G.A. 38-3-51 states that the sale of firearms and transportation of firearms

may be suspended or limited during times of state of emergencies, not including an

“individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen

prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in

compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States.”16

• In 2005, following the state of emergency in New Orleans caused by the devastating

Hurricane Katrina, the local police department confiscated hundreds of firearms. The city

of New Orleans agreed to return the firearms before a court case could be brought against