Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] “Preemption Laws and the Use of Firearms and Ammo.” USA Carry, accessed May 11, 2020,

https://www.usacarry.com/preemption-laws-use-firearms-and-ammo/. 480 Ibid. 481 “WV Senate Bill 96,” (2020) West Virginia Legislature, accessed May 11, 2020,

https://www.wvlegislature.gov/Bill_Status/bills_history.cfm?INPUT=96&year=2020&sessiontype=RS. 482 “IA House File 2502,” (2020) Iowa Legislature, accessed July 20, 2020,

https://www.legis.iowa.gov/legislation/BillBook?ga=88&ba=HF%202502.

108

• Washington RCW § 9.41.290: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the

entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration,

licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of

firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and

reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those

laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in

RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same

penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more

restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted

and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town,

county, or municipality.”483

• Florida Statutes Chapter 790.33: “Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or

general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of