Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] Fund.

• These programs would ultimately showcase hunting and angling to ensure participation in future

generations.

Language

The following states have successfully passed and enacted wildlife council legislation using the language

below:

• Colorado: § 4-120, 33 C.R.S. - “(1) (a) The director of the division shall appoint nine individuals,

at least three of which are from the western slope, to act as the wildlife management public

education advisory council, referred to in this section as the council. The council shall have

statewide responsibility and authority.”

• Michigan: MCL 324.43532b - “(18) The Michigan wildlife council shall do all of the following:

(a) Develop and implement, in conjunction with a third-party marketing or advertising agency, a

comprehensive media-based public information program to promote the essential role that

sportsmen and sportswomen play in furthering wildlife conservation and to educate the general

public about hunting, fishing, and the taking of game.”

• Louisiana: 56 Section 699.21 – “(A) The Hunting and Fishing Advisory Education Council shall

be established within the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries to promote the many benefits of

hunting and fishing among Louisiana citizens and to educate the citizens of the state on those