Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] https://www.nhbr.com/sick-child-gets-wish-with-moose-hunt/ 853 "2013 Mississippi Code: § 49-7-38.1," Justia US Law, accessed May 11, 2020,

http://law.justia.com/codes/mississippi/2013/title-49/chapter-7/in-general/section-49-7-38.1. 854 "Maine Revised Statutes." Title 12, §10105,” Maine Legislature, accessed May 11, 2020,

http://legislature.maine.gov/statutes/12/title12sec10105.html.

195

adventures to children under 21 years of age with life threatening, critical or terminal

illnesses.”855

• Mississippi Title 49, chapter 7, § 49-7-38.1: “The Mississippi Commission on Wildlife,

Fisheries and Parks shall establish a special hunting permit for youth under the age of

eighteen (18) who have a life threatening illness. This permit may be for any number of

days in length but only for the class of persons deemed to have a life-threatening illness by

the commission. This special hunting permit for youth having a life-threatening illness may

occur anytime during the calendar year and for any game bird or game animal. However,

the commission may not allow these permits during any time that conflicts with laws

governing the taking of federally protected birds or species.”856

• South Carolina HB 3517: “Provides that the director of the Department of Natural

Resources may issue special authorization for hunting and fishing to any person who is not

more than a certain age who has been diagnosed with a terminal or life threatening illness