Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] The term

was coined by author Richard Louv in his book Last Child in the Woods.811

• Starting in the spring of 2019, two eastern Iowa school districts made hunter safety part of their

P.E. curriculum.812

• Additionally, some states have Departments that provide resources for teachers on how to

incorporate outdoor educational programs into their curriculums.

Language

The following states have enacted hunting, angling, and nature appreciation in school legislation using the

language below:

• Colorado §24-33-109.5: “There is hereby created in the office of the executive director the

Colorado Kids Outdoors grant program to fund opportunities for Colorado youth to participate in

outdoor activities in the state, including but not limited to programs that emphasize the environment

and experiential, field-based learning.”813

• West Virginia §18-2-8a: “The orientation program shall be offered over a two-week period during

the school year and shall deal with the protection of lives and property against loss or damage as a

result of improper use of firearms.