Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] December 17, 2018, accessed May 27, 2020,

https://kwwl.com/news/2018/12/17/two-iowa-school-districts-bring-hunter-safety-course-to-curriculum/. 813 "CO HB1131 | 2010 | Regular Session." June 06, 2010 Colorado General Assembly, accessed April 28, 2020,

https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/2010a_sl_332.pdf

187

and may utilize materials prepared by any national nonprofit membership organization which has

as one of its purposes the training of people in marksmanship and the safe handling and use of

firearms.”814

• Virginia §22.1-204.2: “Local school boards may provide after-school hunter safety education

programs for students in the school division in grades seven through 12. Each student shall bear

the cost of participating in such programs…”815

• New Mexico HJM 3: “Be it resolved by the legislature of the state of New Mexico that the

importance of environmental education that contributes to the education, health and responsible

behavior of New Mexicans be affirmed by the legislature; and be it further resolved that the