Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] • Indiana Enrolled Act No. 1563: “A person who owns, operates, or uses a shooting range is not

liable in any civil or criminal matter relating to noise or noise pollution that results from

the operation or use of the shooting range if the construction and operation of the shooting range

were legal at the time of its initial construction or initial operation, and the shooting range continues

to operate in a manner that would have been legal at the time of the inception or initial operation.”669

• South Dakota § 21-10-28: “The use or operation of a sport shooting range may not be enjoined as

a nuisance if the range is in compliance with those statutes, regulations, and ordinances that applied

to the range and its operation at the time when the initial operation of the range commenced. The

use or operation of a sport shooting range may not be enjoined as a nuisance due to any subsequent

change in any local regulation or ordinance pertaining to the normal operation and use of sport

shooting ranges. However, if the usage or design of the range results in a significant threat to human

life or private habitations, a nuisance is constituted and an injunction may prescribe appropriate

relief.”670

• Utah SB 107: “A state agency or political subdivision shall ensure that any of its rules or ordinances

that define or prohibit a public nuisance exclude from the definition or prohibition any shooting