Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] https://legiscan.com/TN/bill/SB2154/2019.

110

nominal fee, shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability arising from the condition of such

food, if the charitable or religious organization [reasonably] does all of the following: (1)

reasonably inspects the food, at the time of donation and at the time of distribution, and finds the

food fit for human consumption. (2) in the case of game animals or game birds, reasonably

processes, prepares and distributes the food.”490

• Tennessee: TN Code § 53-13-102 – “The good-faith donor of any apparently wholesome food fit

for human consumption shall not be subject to criminal penalty for violation of unfair trade practice

laws or civil damages arising from the condition of the food, unless an injury is caused by the gross

negligence, recklessness, or intentional conduct of the donor.”491

Moving Forward

In recognition of the valuable role hunters and game meat processors play in providing high-quality food

to those less fortunate, state legislators are encouraged to consider implementing liability exemptions for