Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] trapping licenses or permits are sold, voter registration applications shall be displayed and made

available to the public. Subagents shall ask each person who applies for a hunting, fishing, or

trapping license or permit if he or she would like a voter registration application and may provide

such application to the license or permit applicant but shall not assist such persons with voter

registration applications or collect complete or incomplete voter registration applications.”

• Virginia Title 24.2, chapter 4, § 24.2-416.3: “The State Board shall provide a reasonable

number of mail voter registration application forms to each agent of the Department of

Game and Inland Fisheries authorized to sell hunting or fishing licenses in Virginia. The

Department of Game and Inland Fisheries shall assist the State Board by providing a list

of its agents appointed to sell hunting and fishing licenses in Virginia and by instructing its

agents to make the mail voter registration application forms available to persons purchasing

hunting or fishing licenses.”

• New York “Allows any qualified person to apply for voter registration and enrollment by

application made with an application for any hunting or fishing license.”

• New Jersey NJ AB 160: “to be distributed at each agency or office to each person appearing in