Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] Oklahoma and Arizona enacted knife preemption legislation using the language below:

• Oklahoma House Bill 1460: “No municipality or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt

any order, ordinance, or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay,

transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, carrying, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit,

registration, taxation, other than sales and compensating use taxes, or other controls on firearms,

knives, components, ammunition, and supplies.”565

• Arizona Title 13, chapter 31, § 13-3120: “Except as provided in subsection B, a political

subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation,

possession, carrying, sale, transfer, manufacture or use of a knife or knife making components in

this state.”566

Moving Forward

556 Legislative & Litigation Accomplishments – Knife Rights,” Knife Rights, accessed May 1, 2020.