Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] Therefore,

allowing for the opportunity to register to vote when applying for these licenses should be made

available.

• In January 2020, New Jersey introduced A 160736, A 2255737, and S 679738, which requires voter

registration forms to be made available at the time of purchase of a hunting, fishing or trapping

license. Their current disposition is pending.

Language

The following states have successfully passed and enacted voter registration legislation using the language

below:

• Georgia Title 21, chapter 2, article 6, § 21-2-221.1: “Each application to obtain a resident hunting,

fishing, or trapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2

of Title 27 and made by an applicant who is within six months of such applicant's eighteenth

birthday or older shall also serve as an application for voter registration unless the applicant

734 “Assembly Bill 4903,” The New York State Senate, 2013. Accessed May 11, 2020,

https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2013/a4903/amendment/original 735 “Assembly Bill 4982,” The New York Legislature, 2016. Accessed May 11, 2020,