Congressional Sportsmen’s Foundation States Program Team 2021 ISSUE BRIEFS 1
[…] and Sport Fish Restoration Programs using the language below:

• Arizona HB 2468: “The Commission may issue a general fishing license or a general hunting

license for a reduced fee to an honorably discharged veteran who has served active duty in the

armed forces of the United States, including any national guard or reserve component, and who has

been a resident of this state for one year or more immediately preceding application for the license.

The Commission may reduce the license fee by ten percent for every four years of the veteran’s

service”845

• Kentucky Title 12, chapter 50, § 150.175: Authorizes, “A senior combination hunting and fishing

license, which authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport

hunting license, or a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, or migratory shore or upland

game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age

or older. The senior combination license shall not be valid unless the holder carries proof of

residency and proof of age, as the department may require by administrative regulation, on his or

her person while performing an act authorized by the license.”846

• Maine Title 12, chapter 139, § 11105: “A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on

active duty who is permanently stationed outside of the United States and home on leave is exempt

from hunter safety course requirements under subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time