• Upload
[…] However, “[w]e are free to uphold the district court's judgment on any basis that is supported by the record.” Zuspann v. Brown, 60 F.3d 1156, 1160 (5th Cir. 1995).

Case: 18-50994 Document: 00515433679 Page: 34 Date Filed: 05/29/2020

Page 35: FILED · 2020/5/29  · No. 18-50994 2 Before JONES, SMITH, and HAYNES, Circuit Judges. EDITH H. JONES, Circuit Judge: A pair of landowners sued the Brazos Valley Groundwater Conservation

No. 18-50994

35

EDITH H. JONES, Circuit Judge, dissenting in part:

I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that Stratta was not

permitted under § 551.042(a)-(b) to inquire about a new subject for the limited

purpose of placing that subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting. These

provisions specify that if “a member of the public or of the governmental body

inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given,” then “[a]ny

deliberation of or decision about the subject shall be limited to a proposal to

place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting.” (Emphasis added).

The majority hold that (1) Stratta could not make an “inquiry” as a member of