• Upload
[…] § 551.042 to circumvent the notice requirement when the member “was not

responding to an inquiry.”13 41 S.W.3d at 181. Similarly, Stratta was not

responding to an inquiry; he was making one. Thus, the exemption does not

apply.14

13 The dissent states that Hays County is distinguishable for a number of reasons. But

none of those stated reasons mattered to the court’s exemption determination. See Hays Cty., 41 S.W.3d at 181. The only fact that mattered was whether the member of the governmental body was responding to an inquiry; he was not. Id. Thus, the exemption in § 551.042 did not apply. Id.

14 The dissenting opinion would hold that § 551.042 permits Stratta “solely to place a

proposal before the Board that the issue be taken up at a future meeting” because “[i]t is not determinative . . . whether Stratta was ‘a member of the public or of the governmental body.’” Aside from the fact that Stratta presents his issue as based upon his status as a member of the public, the Texas appellate court’s holding in Hays County does not support this interpretation of § 551.042. See Hays Cty., 41 S.W.3d at 181. When evaluating issues of state law, if there is no