• Upload
[…] No. 18-50994

11

these distinctions between departments, boards or agencies on the one hand

and political subdivisions on the other.” Id. (footnote omitted). The navigation

district was held to be a political subdivision.

Guaranty Petroleum is relevant here because the navigation district was

created, exactly like BVGCD, pursuant to Art. XVI, Section 59 of the Texas

Constitution and, parallel to BVGCD, the navigation district is defined as a

“district” under the Texas Water Code. The Code defines a “District” as “any

district or authority created under . . . Section 59, Article XVI, Texas

Constitution, that has the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the

production from water wells, or both.” TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(1). Further,

the TWC defines “political subdivision” to include “a county, municipality, or

other body politic or corporate of the state, including a district or authority

created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas

Constitution, a state agency, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created

under Chapter 67.” TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(15). Finally, as was the case

with the navigation district, the BVGCD is run by officials appointed by county

officeholders, its jurisdiction is not statewide but covers only two counties, and

it may assess and collect taxes.