c. Failure to Verify Parent’s Informed Consent

Third, the Hearing Officer found that EAC “violated 22 C.F.R. §§ 96.14, 96.44, and

96.46 because EAC failed to supervise its providers or to independently verify Ms. J[]’s

informed consent to N’s adoption.” AR 35. That combination of regulations required, in the

context of adoptions based upon parental relinquishment or consent, that the primary adoption

provider either obtain parental consent through a foreign provider subject to the primary

provider’s supervision or independently verify that parental consent was obtained. See, e.g., 22

C.F.R. § 96.44 (requiring primary provider to “provide[] appropriate supervision to supervised

providers”); 22 C.F.R. § 96.46(a) (requiring primary provider using a foreign supervised

provider to “ensure[] that each such foreign supervised provider . . . [i]s in compliance with the

laws of the foreign country in which it operates”); 22 C.F.R. § 96.46(c) (requiring primary

provider “using foreign providers that are not under its supervision” to verify that “[a]ny

necessary consent to the termination of parental rights or to adoption obtained by the foreign

provider was obtained in accordance with applicable foreign law and Article 4 of the [Hague]

Convention”).

This finding also was not arbitrary and capricious. As the Hearing Officer stated, “EAC

introduced no evidence of the steps it took to confirm that Ms. J[] had truly consented to the

adoption …

* * * *