review only certain types of the Judges’ determinations. Id. at 106. The

judicial-review provision states that “[a]ny determination of the Copyright

Royalty Judges under subsection (c) may, within 30 days after the publication of

USCA Case #18-1338 Document #1802112 Filed: 08/14/2019 Page 32 of 83

Page 162: 20191226 - 10-13 - SDC motion for order to show cause why

24

the determination in the Federal Register, be appealed” to this Court by an

aggrieved participant “who fully participated in the proceeding and who would

be bound by the determination.” 17 U.S.C. § 803(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Section 803(c)(3) in turn explains that “[a] determination of the Copyright

Royalty Judges shall be supported by the written record and shall set forth the

findings of fact relied on by the Copyright Royalty Judges.” Id. § 803(c)(3).

Here, the Judges did not set forth findings of fact because the parties

agreed that a “hearing” before the Judges was “no longer necessary” in light of

their stipulation. Joint Stipulation, Doc. 3423, at 1 (A2693). The Judges