• Upload
[…] individuals to participate in the political processes, and reduce the influence

of large contributors in political campaigns. (CT 157.) Proposition 34 did

this by repealing Proposition 208’s provisions and replacing them with

generally higher contribution and spending limits. CT 150-152. These

provisions remain in effect today. (See §§ 85100-85802.)

B. Senate Bill 1107

In 2016, the Legislature passed Senate Bill (SB) 1107, amending the

ban on public funding of campaigns. Effective January 1, 2017, SB 1107

carved out an exception for qualifying programs. (CT 169-172.) As

amended, section 85300 now provides in full:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a public officer shall not expend, and a candidate shall not accept, any public moneys for the purpose of seeking elective office. (b) A public officer or candidate may expend or accept public moneys for the purpose of seeking elective office if the state or a local governmental entity establishes a dedicated fund for this purpose by statute, ordinance, resolution, or charter, and both of the following are true:

(1) Public moneys held in the fund are available to all qualified, voluntarily participating candidates for the

Page 17:  · 2019-05-08 · The undersigned certifies that the above listed persons or entities (corporations, partnerships, firms or any other association, but not including government entities

17

same office without regard to incumbency or political party preference. (2) The state or local governmental entity has established criteria for determining a candidate’s qualification by statute, ordinance, resolution, or charter.

As required by section 81012, SB 1107 was passed by a two-thirds

vote in each house of the Legislature. The bill included extensive findings

declaring that authorizing “[c]itizen-funded election programs, in which

qualified candidates can receive public funds,” would: