◊ Could the Board seek and obtain assistance from volunteers? Perhaps. Will it ever? Not likely.

◊ Can third parties make suggestions to the Board? Yes.

Page 85: 2018Update: LSRPs & SRRA

85

■ 3.6.2 NJDEP has independent “authority to enter, at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, any known or suspected site, vessel, or other location, whether public or private, for the purpose of investigating, sampling, inspecting, or copying any records, condition, equipment, practice, or property relating to activities” under SRRA. (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-18.b.; P.L.2009, c.60 §18.b.). NJDEP can seize records, equipment, property or evidence if it “has reason to believe that any person has made fraudulent representations to the board or the department or has destroyed or concealed evidence”. (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-18.c.; P.L.2009, c.60 §18.c.). See discussions of the effect of privileges and confidentiality elsewhere. (For example this Article §3.3.6(B) above.)