See http://www.state.nj.us/dep/srp/guidance/. More guidance arrives every year, and more is likely. SRRA provides that NJDEP is to allow interested parties the opportunity to participate in development and review of such guidance. (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-14.c.(3); P.L.2009, c.60 §14.c.(3)). NJDEP has done so and is doing so.

- Although NJDEP seems not to agree, we believe that post-SRRA legislation provides some limits on the promulgation of NJDEP guidance other than by formal rulemaking under the

Administrative Procedures Act. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a.c.: “A regulatory guidance document that has not been adopted as a rule…, shall not: (1) impose any new or additional requirements that are not included in the State or federal law or rule that the regulatory guidance document is intended to clarify or explain; or (2) be used by the State agency as a substitute for the State or federal law or rule for enforcement purposes.” This legislation expressly does not limit NJDEP use of statutorily authorized technical manuals; but, in our view, this exception does apply to SRRA guidance documents.