Know what they will look for and expect. Ignore or defy expectations at peril. Anticipate their concerns.

◊ 3.4.18.2: Resources. ○ There are a number of provisions of SRRA that expressly or implicitly speak

to professional judgment, sometimes expressly stated to be required to be independent. (Does the absence of the term “independent” in some of the provisions indicative that independence is not there required? Arguably yes: but we caution more thought is necessary before such a decision is reached.)

- N.J.S.A. 58:10C-14.c.(4): “When there is no specific requirement provided by the technical standards for site remediation adopted by the department, and guidelines issued by the department are not appropriate or necessary, in the professional judgment of the licensed site remediation professional, to meet the remediation requirements listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the licensed site remediation professional may use the following additional guidelines to make decisions regarding a remediation,

Page 81: 2018Update: LSRPs & SRRA

81

and shall set forth justification for such use, in the relevant submittal: (a) relevant guidance from the federal Environmental Protection Agency or other states; and (b) other relevant, applicable, and appropriate methods and practices that ensure the protection of the public health and safety, and of the environment.”

- N.J.S.A. 58:10C-16.f.