N.J.A.C. 7:26E-1.14 & -1.15. Signs posted under the public participation rule need list the LSRP or other contact instead of NJDEP’s community affairs office. N.J.A.C. 7:26C-1.7(h). Similar changes have been made to the former migration notice, advertising and fact sheet requirements. An alternate communications plan may be approved by the LSRP. There are other requirements to copy local officials and provide further information to NJDEP on request. N.J.A.C. 7:26C-1.7.

◊ Industrial establishments have a statutory obligation to report suspicions of discharges. See N.J.S.A. 13:1K-16: “An owner or operator of an industrial establishment, or real property which once was the site of an industrial establishment who knows or suspects the occurrence of any hazardous discharge on-site… shall, within 10 days of obtaining any information leading to this knowledge or suspicion, make an inspection thereof and file a written report concerning this hazardous discharge with the governing body of the municipality in which the industrial establishment or real property is located and the local board of health. The report shall include: the types and quantity of hazardous substances involved in the hazardous discharge if known; the location of the hazardous

Page 99: 2018Update: LSRPs & SRRA

99

discharge; and any actions taken by the owner or operator of the industrial establishment to contain the hazardous substance.”

● 3.8 SRRA Changes to the Pre-SRRA Remediation Program

■ 3.8.1 Engineering and Institutional Controls◊ SRRA required NJDEP to establish a new permit program to regulate the operation,