● Q3.4: Is it safe for a PRCR or client to conceal material information from the LSRP? Is it safe for counsel to help a client or PRCR conceal such information? Is it safe for a non-LSRP consultant to do so?

A3.4: ◊ Most information relevant to remediation cannot safely be concealed from an LSRP by any member of a site team. The LSRP has duties that will be hampered, and perhaps seriously prejudiced or compromised, by such concealment, and the validity of decisions based on incomplete information can and will be questioned if the information relates to unchangeable facts. See e.g., N.J.S.A. 58:10C-16.a, P.L.2009, c.60 §16.a. (the LSRP’s “highest priority shall be the protection of public health and safety and the environment.”). Also there may be real world risks from supplying incomplete information for the PRCR: in general, environmental issues have a smaller chance of disappearing or improving over time than the larger chance of spreading and getting worse.