After the LSRP resigned, NJDEP offered to withdraw the complaint, but the Board declined to terminate its investigation.

--- {2018} Please note that in this case NJDEP refused to meet representatives of the client of the LSRP until and unless the relationship with the LSRP terminated. NJDEP articulated that it felt that otherwise it was ignoring improper LSRP behaviors and it could not so proceed. We felt this approach unwarranted and inappropriate.

- Note the difference in terminology from the prior prohibition affecting associated business ventures discussed at this Article § 3.4.2(I). (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-16.p.; P.L.2009, c.60 §16.p. and N.J.A.C. 7:26I-6.14) Note also the difference as to restrictions as to “any ownership interest, compensation, or promise of continued employment, of the LSRP or any immediate family member” discussed immediately below .

○ An LSRP shall not allow any ownership interest, compensation, or promise of continued employment, of the LSRP or any immediate family member, to affect his professional services.