And every contract is subject to a Court’s review, interpretation and application of equitable principles (such as the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every contract) to avoid public policy violations (such as to enable an LSRP or PRCR to avoid obligations and consequences required by SRRA) and ensure a fair result.

◊ We note that NJ corporate law allows each corporation to indemnify and defend its own officers, directors and employees even in cases of serious breach: but not in all cases. See e.g. N.J.S.A. 14A3-5 “(2) Any corporation … shall have the power to indemnify a corporate agent against his expenses and liabilities in connection with any proceeding involving the corporate agent by reason of his being or having been such a corporate agent, other than a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, if (a) such corporate agent acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (b) with respect to any criminal proceeding, such corporate agent had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.”Similar provisions may apply to other forms of entities and in other states and countries. .

A7.8.2:◊ On initial reflection, we think it may be harder, and perhaps impossible (at least until the LSRP