Further, we think a court will be troubled by any interpretation of SRRA that imposes liability on those excused from liability under the Spill Act, particularly in circumstances where NJDEP acts similarly without using an LSRP. How to reconcile SRRA and the Spill Act is not self-evident, although NJDEP may argue otherwise.

○ N.J.S.A. 58:10C-2 provides: “’Contamination’ or ‘contaminant’ means any discharged hazardous substance as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11b), hazardous waste as defined pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1976, c.99 (C.13:1E-38), or pollutant as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-3).” Thus the requirement for use of LSRPs is not limited to remediation of discharges of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes: it extends to remediations of pollutants. However, it applies only to discharges.