See also N.J.A.C. 7:26E-1.6(a)(2). In brief, the LSRP is assigned a critical and essential role in the PRCRs compliance with SRRA.

◊ When required to use an LSRP, the PRCR also shall certify all documents submitted toNJDEP by the LSRP (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-14.a.; P.L.2009, c.60 §14.a.). See also N.J.A.C. 7:26E-1.6.

○ {2018} Increasingly this may occur by electronic on-line certifications. ◊ Note: Is it clear, as used here, when a PRCR initiates remediation and therefore is

obligated to use an LSRP? The SRRA definition of remediation (N.J.S.A. 58:10C-2) includes “…necessary actions to investigate and clean up or respond to any known, suspected, or threatened discharge of contaminants, including, as necessary, the preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, and remedial action….” Perhaps there are steps that involve investigation or cleanup that are not needed to address areas exceeding standards.