However, NJDEP deleted its obligation to review negative declarations under its existing rule. See FIRST N.J.A.C. 7:26B-6.7 (now deleted). The ARRCS Rule does not appear to address this process. See e.g., the deletion at FIRST N.J.A.C. 7:26B-1.8(b) and the limitation of NJDEP no further action letters to pre-existing cases at FIRST N.J.A.C. 7:26B-1.8(a). While initially there was debate between some lawyers and NJDEP as to how these ambiguities should be resolved, the practice now seems accepted to close transactions relying on the RAO.

◊ N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9 now provides for the owner or operator to submit to NJDEP a remediation certification (replacing the former application for, and receipt of a remediation agreement, signed by NJDEP): “(1) an estimate of the cost of the remediation prepared and certified by an LSRP; (2) a certification of the statutory liability of the owner or operator pursuant to ISRA to perform and to complete a remediation of the industrial establishment in the manner and time limits provided by DEP consistent with all Law(s) (without admission of Spill Act or common law or other liability) (3) evidence of the establishment of a RFS in an amount of

Page 112: 2018Update: LSRPs & SRRA

112

the estimated cost of the remediation and in accordance with N.J.S.A. 58:10B-3; (4) a certification that the owner or operator is subject to the provisions of ISRA, including the liability for penalties for violating the act, defenses to liability and limitations thereon, the requirement to perform a remediation as required by DEP, allowing DEP access, the requirement to comply with [SRRA]…, and the requirement to prepare and submit any document required by the DEP to the remediation; and (5) evidence of the payment of all applicable DEP fees.” (N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9.e.; P.L.2009, c.60 §34.e.) See also N.J.A.C. 7:26B-1.8 and 3.3(c).