2018 New Federal Employees WAEPA Worldwide Assurance for Employees of Public Agencies www.waepa.org
[…] Non-GS Employees Using Authority at 5 U.S.C. 4505a. The regulations at 5 CFR 451.101(e) allow agencies to grant performance-based cash awards under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 4505a to eligible non-GS employees who are covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 45 and who are not otherwise covered by an explicit statutory authority for the payment of rating-based awards. Cash Performance Award for “Pass/Fail” Appraisal Program. An agency can provide a cash award for a "pass" rating in a two-level appraisal program is a Level 3 (Fully Successful or equivalent) summary level. The law at section 4505a of title 5, United States Code, which covers General Schedule employees, states that "an employee whose most recent performance rating was at the Fully Successful level or higher (or the equivalent thereof) may be paid a cash award." Eliminating the higher summary levels also eliminates the further performance distinctions that many agencies had applied in granting rating-based performance awards.