1 2018 JUDICIAL REVIEW Cases from 2016-2017
[…] The District Court found for defendants.HOLDING: The Montana Supreme Court upheld the District Court’s determination that Ibsen’s claims for violations of the UTPA are precluded. Purely common law causes of action based upon insurer misconduct are not precluded. The Court rejected arguments made by Ibsen and the Montana Trial Lawyers Association that urged the Montana Supreme Court to consider § 27-1-202, MCA, which states “Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.” (Cotter, McGrath, Baker, Shea, Rice, McKinnon)

Fire Ins. Exchange v.