• Upload
[…] Therefore, Respondent refoi;ed to correct or sign tl1e transcript. Respondent's deposition transcript was used extensively at the administrative hearing to impeach his testimony. Respondent objeyted to its use for that purpose because he disavowed its contents for the above reasons, That argument is rejected. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (f) provides: "If the deponent fails or refuses to approve th~ transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved, subject to any changes timely made by the deponent."

· 1.4, Respondent is neither regretful nor remorseful for his actions and inactions i11 connection with the events of November 23, 2008. It is well-established that a respondent co1winced of his innocence is not required lo demonstrate artificial acts of contrition. (Calaway v.